The Campaign invites Maryland schools to participate by becoming a School Champion.  Schools can participate by designating someone to be a School Champion Coordinator or Team.  The School Champion Coordinator is responsible for organizing at least one awareness raising or educational event for your school during or around Awareness Week, May 3-9, 2020.


2020 Champion Materials

If you would like to order Spanish materials, please use our Publication order form or many of our items are available digitally for download.


School Champions - Nominate your school for 2020 Champion of the Year

See our 2020 Champions listed below!

For more information or questions about School Champions, please contact Tiffany Thomas at tthomas@mhamd.org, (443) 901-1550, x234

2020 School Champions

Beall Elementary

Cash Valley Elementary

Parkside Elementary

Annapolis Middle

Archbishop Spalding High

Croften Woods Elementary

Hillsmere Elementary

Hilltop Elementary

Pathways Schools, Anne Arundel

Rippling Woods Elementary

Rolling Knolls Elementary

Severna Park Middle

Abbottston Elementary

Academy for College and Career Exploration

Alexander Hamilton Elementary

Arlington Elementary

Arlington Middle

Armistead Gardens Elementary

Armistead Gardens Middle

Arundel Elementary

Augusta Fells Savage Institute of Visual Arts

Baltimore Design School

Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women

Baltimore Polytechnic Institute

Bard High

Beechfield Elementary

Beechfield Middle

Booker T. Washington

Callaway Elementary

Calverton Elementary

Calverton Middle

Carver Vocational & Technical School

Cecil Elementary

Charles Carroll Barrister Elementary #34

Chedar Chabad

City Neighbors Charter

City Neighbors Hamilton

City Neighbors High

Dallas F. Nicholas Sr. Elementary

Dickey Hill Elementary

Dickey Hill Middle

Digital Harbor High

Dorothy Height Elementary

Dr. Nathan R. Pitts-Ashburton Elementary

Dr. Nathan R. Pitts-Ashburton Middle

Edmondson Westside Elementary

Elementary Middle Alternative Programs

Eutaw Marshburn

Forest Park High

Franklin Square Elementary

Franklin Square Middle

Frederick Douglass High

Frederick Elementary School

Furley Elementary

Gardenville Elementary

Garrett Heights Elementary

Garret Heights Middle

George Washington Elementary

Govans Elementary

Green Street Academy

Hamilton Elementary

Hamilton Middle

Hampden Elementary

Hampden Middle

Harford Heights Elementary

Harlem Park Elementary

Harlem Park Middle

Hazelwood Elementary

Hazelwood Middle

James McHenry Elementary

James McHenry Middle

James Mosher Elementary

Lakewood Elementary #86

Leith Walk Elementary

Leith Walk Middle

Margaret Brent Elementary

Margaret Brent Middle

Merganthaler Vocational

Moravia Park Elementary

Morrell Park Elementary

Morrell Park Middle

Mount Royal Elementary

Mount Royal Middle

Mount Washington School

NACA Freedom & Democracy

New Song Academy

North Bend Elementary

North Bend Middle

Patterson High

Pimlico Elementary

Pimlico Middle

Renaissance Academy High

Roland Park Elementary

Roland Park Middle

Rosemont Elementary

Rosemont Middle

Sara M. Roach Elementary

School of the Cathedral

Steuart Hill Academic Academy

St. Casimir School

St. Francis of Assisi School

The Children's Guild

The SEED School of Maryland

Thomas Jefferson Elementary

Thomas Jefferson Middle

Thomas Johnson Elementary

Thomas Johnson Middle

Vanguard Collegiate Middle

Violetville Elementary

Violetville Middle

Vivian T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy

Waverly Elementary

Waverly Middle

Western High

Westport Elementary

Westport Middle

Westport Academy

Wildwood Elementary

Wildwood Middle

William Paca Elementary

Windsor Hills Elementary

Windsor Hills Middle

Arbutus Elementary

Battle Grove Elementary

Bedford Elementary

Campfield Early Learning Center

Carney Elementary

Catonsville Middle

Catonsville High

Chadwick Elementary

Chapel Hill Elementary

Chatsworth Elementary

Cockeysville Middle

Crossroads Center

Deer Park Middle Magnet

Dogwood Elementary

Dulaney High

Dumbarton Middle

Dundalk Elementary

Eastern Tech High

Edgemere Elementary

Elmwood Elementary

Essex Elementary

Featherbed Lane Elementary

Fifth District Elementary

Franklin Elementary

Franklin Middle

Fullerton Elementary

General John Stricker Middle

Gilman School

Glyndon Elementary

Gunpowder Elementary

Halethorpe Elementary

Harford Hills Elementary

Hawthorne Elementary

Hebbville Elementary

Hereford Middle

Hereford High

Hillcrest Elementary

BCPS Home & Hospital Program

Honeygo Elementary

 

Immaculate Heart of Mary

Joppa View Elementary

Kenwood High

Kingsville Elementary

Lansdowne Elementary

Lansdowne Middle

Lansdowne High

Loch Raven Technical Academy

Logan Elementary

Mars Estates Elementary

Martin Boulevard Elementary

Maryland School for the Blind

Maryvale Preparatory

McDonogh Lower School

McDonogh Middle

McDonogh School

Middlesex Elementary

Milbrook Elementary

Mount de Sales Academy

Oakleigh Elementary

Oliver Beach Elementary

Park School

Parkville High

Patapsco High

Perry Hall Elementary

Perry Hall High

Pikesville Middle

Pot Spring Elementary

Prettyboy Elementary

Randallstown Elementary School

Red House Run Elementary

Reisterstown Elementary

Relay Elementary

Riderwood Elementary

Ridgely Middle

Sandy Plains Elementary

Scotts Branch Elementary

Seneca Elementary

Seventh District Elementary

Shady Spring Elementary

Sollers Point Technical High

Southwest Academy

St. Joseph Fullerton School

St. Mark School

St. Pius X

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School

Sussex Elementary

Timonium Elementary

Towson High

Two by Two Preschool

Victory Villa Elementary

Villa Cresta Elementary

Western School of Technology and Environmental Science

Westowne Elementary

White Oak Elementary

Winand Elementary

Windsor Mill Middle

Winfield Elementary

Woodholme Elementary

Woodlawn High

Woodmoor Elementary

Patuxent Appeal Campus

Caroline Career and Technology Center

Colonel Richardson Middle

Colonel Richardson High

Greensboro Elementary

North Caroline High

Preston Elementary

Ridgely Elementary

Carole Highland Elementary

Carrolltowne Elementary

Century High

Cranberry Station Elementary

East Middle

Ebb Valley Elementary

Eldersburg Elementary

Francis Scott Key High

Freedom Elementary

Friendship Valley Elementary

Hampstead Elementary

Judy Center at Robert Moton Elementary

Liberty High

Linton Springs Elementary

Little People's Place

Manchester Elementary

Manchester Valley High

Mechanicsville Elementary

Mount Airy Middle

North Carroll Middle

Northwest Middle

Oklahoma Road Middle

Parr's Ridge Elementary

Robert Moton Elementary

Runny Mede Elementary

Sandymount Elementary

Shiloh Middle

South Carroll High

Springdale Preparatory School

Spring Garden Elementary

Sykesville Middle

Taneytown Elementary

West Middle

Westminster Elementary

Westminster High

William Winchester Elementary

Winters Mill High

Bainbridge Elementary

Bay View Elementary

Bohemia Manor MIddle

Calvert Elementary

Cecil Manor Elementary

Cecilton Elementary

Charlestown Elementary

Chesapeake City Elementary

Conowingo Elementary

Elk Neck Elementary

Elkton Middle

Gilpin Manor Elementary

Highroads School of Cecil County

Holly Hall Elementary

Kenmore Elementary

Leeds Elementary

North East Elementary

Perryville Elementary

Perryville Middle

Rising Sun Elementary

Rising Sun High

Shorehaven

Billingsley Elementary

Gale-Bailey Elementary

La Plata High

Piccowaxen Middle

Cambridge South Dorchester High

Choptank Elementary

Hurlock Elementary

Mace's Lane Elementary

Maple Elementary

North Dorchester Middle

South Dorchester K - 8

Brunswick Middle

Brunswick High

Catoctin High

Emmitsburg Elementary

Green Valley Elementary

Lewistown Elementary

Maryland School for the Deaf

Mother Seton School

North Frederick Elementary

Rock Creek School

St. John Regional Catholic

Thurmont Primary School

Urbana Elementary & Sugarloaf

Urbana Middle

Aberdeen Middle School

Abingdon Elementary

Alternative Education Program at the Center for Educational Opportunity

Bakerfield Elementary

Bel Air Elementary

Bel Air High School

Bel Air Middle

C. Milton Wright High

Church Creek Elementary

Churchville Elementary

Darlington Elementary

Deerfield Elementary

Dublin Elementary

Edgewood Elementary

Edgewood Middle

Edgewood High

Fallston Middle

Fallston High

Forest Hill Emementary

Forest Lakes Elementary

Fountain Green Elementary

Harford Technical High

Havre de Grace Elementary

Havre de Grace High

Havre de Grace Middle

Hickory Elementary

Homestead Wakefield Elementary

Jarrettsville Elementary

Joppatowne High

Lewisdale Elementary

Magnolia Elementary

Meadowvale Elementary

North Bend Elementary

North Harford Elementary

North Harford Middle

North Harford High

Patterson Mill Midde

Patterson Mill High

Prospect Mill Elementary

Red Pump Elementary

Ring Factory Elementary School

Rising Sun Middle School

Riverside Elementary

Southhampton Middle

St. Joan of Arc

St. Margaret School

William Paca/Old Post Road Elementary

William S. James Elementary

Youth's Benefit Elementary

Bet Yeladim Preschool

Clarksville Middle

Clemens Crossing Elementary

Cradlerock Elementary

Dayton Oaks Elementary

Elkridge Elementary

Fulton Elementary

Howard High

Linwood School

Maryland International School

Pointers Run Elementary

St. Louis Catholic School

Thunder Hill Elementary

Trinity School

Waterloo Elementary

Galena Elementary

Rock Hall Elementary

Arcola Elementary

Argyle Middle

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High

Blair G. Ewing Center

Bradley Hills Elementary

Brown Station Elementary

Captain James Daly Elementary

Chevy Chase Elementary

College Gardens Elementary

Colonel Zadok Magruder High

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Middle

Earle B. Wood Middle

Farmland Elementary

Garrett Park Elementary

Glen Haven Elementary

Ivymount School

Jackson Road Elementary

John F Kennedy High

John T. Baker Middle

Kensington Parkwood Elementary

Luxmanor Elementary

Mill Creek Towne Elementary

North Bethesda Middle

Quince Orchard High

Richard Montgomery High

Ridge School

Rock Creek Forest Elementary

Rosa Parks Middle

Roscoe Nix Elementary

S. Christa McAuliffe Elementary

Sallie K. Ride Elementary

Seneca Valley High

Sligo Creek Elementary

South Lake Elementary

The Frost School

The Pathways Schools, Edgewood

Tilden Middle

Watkins Mill Elemetnary

Watkins Mill High

Weller Road Elementary

Westland Middle

Westover Elementary

Wheaton Woods Elementary

Wyngate Elementary

Accokeek Academy

Adelphi Elementary

Allenwood Elementary

Andrew Jackson Academy

Arrowhead Elementary

Avalon Elementary

Barack Obama Elementary

Beacon Heights Elementary

Beltsville Academy

Benjamin Stoddert Middle

Benjamin Tasker Middle

Bethesda Country Day School

Bladensburg Elementary

Bond Mill Elementary

Bradbury Heights Elementary

Brandywine Elementary

Carrollton Elementary

Catherine T. Reed Elementary

Center for Young Children at University of Maryland

Cesar Chavez Dual Spanish Immersion Elementary

Chapel Forge Early Childhood Center

Clinton Grove Elementary

CMIT North Elementary

CMIT South Elementary

Cool Spring Elementary

Cora L. Rice Elementary

Dodge Park Elementary

Dora Kennedy French Immersion

Drew-Freeman Middle

Dwight Eisenhower Elementary

Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle

Elizabeth Seton High

Flintstone Elementary

Forest Heights Elementary

Fort Foote Elementary

Fort Washington Forest Elementary

Foundation Learning Center

Foundation School

Frances Fuchs Early Childhood Center

Francis T. Evans Elementary

Frederick Douglass High

G. James Gholson Middle

Glassmanor Elementary

Glenridge Elementary

Grace Brethren Christian School

Greenbelt Children's Center

Greenbelt Elementary

Greenbelt Middle

Green Valley Success Academy

Gwynn Park High

Heather Hills Elementary

High Point High

Imagine Andrews Public Charter

Imagine Foundations at Morningside Public Charter

Isaac Gourdine Middle

James Gholson Middle

James Madison Middle

James McHenry Elementary

James Ryder Randall Elementary

John H. Bayne Elementary

Judge S. Woods Elementary

Kenmoor Middle

Langley Park-McCormick Elementary

Laurel High

Longfields Elementary

Margaret Brent Regional School

Marlton Elementary

Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle

Mary Harris "Mother" Jones Elementary

Melwood Elementary

Mt. Rainier Elementary

Nicholas Orem Middle

North Forestville Elementary

Northwestern High

Paint Branch Chinese Immersion Elementary

The Pathways Schools, DuVal

The Pathways Schools, Horizons

Patuxent Elementary

Pointer Ridge Elementary

Potomac High

Ridgecrest Elementary

Riverdale Elementary

Robert Frost Elementary

Rogers Heights Elementary

Rosa Parks Elementary

Rose Valley Elementary

Samuel Chase Elementary

Springhill Lake Elementary

Suitland Elementary

Thomas Johnson Middle

Thomas S. Stone Elementary

Tulip Grove Elementary

Turning Point Academy

University Park Elementary

Valley View Elementary

Walden Woods Elementary

Walker Mill Middle

William Beanes Elementary

William Paca Elementary

William Wirt Middle

Wyngate Elementary

Vansville Elementary

Yorktown Elementary

Bayside Elementary

Centreville Elementary

Centreville Middle

Church Hill Elementary

Kennard Elementary

Kent Island Elementary

Sudlersville Elementary

The Gunston School

Wye River Upper School

Captain Walter Francis Duke Elementary

Dynard Elementary

Esperanza Middle

Hollywood Elementary

Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary

Mechanicsville Elementary

Oakville Elementary

Centreville Middle

Crisfield Academy

Deal Island School

Greenwood Elementary

Princess Anne Elementary

Somerset Intermediate

Somerset Technical High

Easton Elementary - Dobson Building

Easton Middle

Easton High

St. Michaels Middle

St. Michaels High

Saints Peter & Paul Elementary

Bester Elementary

Boonsboro Middle

Cedar Ridge School

Clear Spring Middle

Sharpsburg Elementary

Washington County Technical High

Bennett Middle

Beaver Run Elementary

Charles H. Chipman Elementary

Choices Academy

East Salisbury Elementary

Fruitland Intermediate School

Fruitland Primary School

Glen Avenue Elementary

James M. Bennett High

Mardela Middle

Mardela High

Northwestern Elementary

North Salisbury School

Parkside High

Pemberton Elementary

Pinehurst Elementary

Pittsville Elementary

Pittsville Middle

Prince Street Elementary

Salisbury Middle

Snow Hill Middle

West Salisbury Elementary

Westside Intermediate

Westside Primary School

Wicomico High

Wicomico Middle

Willards Elementary

Berlin Intermediate

Buckingham Elementary

Cedar Chapel Special School

Ocean City Elementary

Pocomoke Elementary

Pocomoke Middle

Pocomoke High

Showell Elementary

Snow Hill Elementary

Snow Hill Middle

Snow Hill High

Stephen Decatur  High

Stephen Decatur Middle

Worcester Tech